hello, lovelies!
This month … well I’m not going to go into detail. You know allllll about what’s happening this month and the situation that we’re in. I’m lucky enough to have made this an incredibly lucrative reading month! My two-month reading slump ended almost right before this Q-situation began, so I’ve been throwing myself between pages and enjoying my vacations immensely. I read a total of 24 books this month, which amounts to 8,708 pages read! Which is an incredibly high number – and yet 561 pages short of what I read in March. Ah well, not every month can have Crescent City in it, can it?
Hopping on the good news train… I’ve just wrapped up my freshman year of college. It was… anti-climactic, to say the least, considering I turned in my final exam (Marketing, no less) and then turned over to take a nap. Only to get burnt to a crisp because I was in the sun! But I’m happy to be done. I will enjoy my week-and-a-half off before summer courses begin :) What’s new with you?
Check out some of my fav posts below if you need some of my biggest recommendations to keep you busy ?
MY BOOKS
- Wallflower Wager by Tessa Dare (My Review)
- Wolfsong by TJ Klune *
- Ravensong by TJ Klune *
- Undercover Bromance by Lisa Kay Adams (My Review) *
- The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater (My Review)
- Making a Play by Abbi Glines (My Review)
- The Chase by Elle Kennedy (My Review)
- Wicked Saints by Emily A. Duncan (My Review)
- Heartstopper by Alice Alice Man (My Review)
- Addicted to You by Krista and Becca Ritchie – reread
- Fire in You by Jennifer L. Armentrout (My Review) – reread
- Sightwitch by Susan Dennard
- The Last Magician by Lisa Maxwell (My Review) *
* means review to come (next month!
KINDLE UNLIMITED
- The Security Guy by VC Lancaster (My Review)
- Dear Aaron by Mariana Zapata – reread! (My Review)
- The Wonkiest Witch by Jeannie Wycherley (My Review) *
- Trigger by Scarlett Dawn (My Review) *
* means review to come (next month!)
ARCs
- Highland Conquest by Heather McCollum (My Review)
- Code of Honor by April White (My Review)
- Been There, Done That by Hope Ellis (My Review)
- To Have and to Hoax by Martha Waters (My Review)
- Cutie and the Beast by MC Carter (My Review)
SCRIBD
- Fence #1 – #12 by CS Pacat and Johanna the Mad (My Review)
- Click here for 60 days free!!
LIBRARY
- Say You Still Love Me by KA Tucker *
- Killer Instinct by Elle Kennedy *
MODERN MRS. DARCY READING CHALLENGE
- nothing this month :(
THE ROMANCE ROUNDABOUT READING CHALLENGE
To see my full progress, you can see my tracker here!
- Paranormal Romance (4/5)
- Wolfsong by TJ Klune
- Ravensong by TJ Klune
- Young Adult (5/5 – complete!)
- New Adult Romance (1/5)
- The Chase by Elle Kennedy (My Review)
- Sci-Fi Romance (1/5)
- The Security Man by VC Lancaster (My Review)
- Historical Romance (5/5 – complete!)
- Romantic Suspense (3/5)
- LGBTQ+ Romance (4/5)
- Fantasy (5/5 – complete!)
- Shadows Between Us by Tricia Levenseller (My Review)
- Mystery (2/5)
- The Wonkiest Witch by Jeannie Wycherley (My Review)
ROMANCE-OPOLY
To see my full progress, you can see my tracker here!
- Outer Space (read a sci-fi romance with an alien or cyborg as the main character)
- The Security Guy by VC Lancaster (My Review)
- Spring (read a book with a green/yellow cover)
- Undercover Bromance by Lisa Kay Adams (My Review)
- Fang Alley (read a PNR with a shifter or vampire)
- Wolfsong by TJ Klune
- Library (read a book of your choosing)
- Wicked Saints by Emily A. Duncan (My Review)
- Fated Folly (read a fated mates PNR)
- Ravensong by TJ Klune
- THE VAULT (read a PNR that’s been on your list a long time)
- Trigger by Scarlett Dawn (My Review)
- DRIVE-IN MOVIE (read a romance that starts with a one-night stand, or brief tryst)
- Say You Still Love Me by KA Tucker (My Review)
Posts from this month, starting with my March Wrap-up!
FREE KINDLE DOWNLOADS
- Honestly with all the free deals out right now… there are far too many for me to put on this list. Get looking!
AMAZON PHYSICAL BOOKS
- Wolfsong by TJ Klune
- Ravensong by TJ Klune
- Heartsong by TJ Klune
BOOKOUTLET HAUL
- The Half-Night Stand by Christina Lauren
- Fight or Flight by Samantha Young
- Magic Triumphs by Ilona Andrews
- The Last Magician by Lisa Maxwell (My Review)
- Devil’s Thief by Lisa Maxwell
- The Veil by Chloe Neill
- The Sight by Chloe Neill
- Friday Night Bites by Chloe Neill
- Twice Bitten by Chloe Neill
- Hard Bitten by Chloe Neill
- Drink Deep by Chloe Neill
BOOK OF THE MONTH HAUL
- Well Met by Jen DeLuca
- The Beach Read by Emily Henry
BETTER WORLD BOOKS HAUL
- Some Girls Bite by Chloe Neill
- Scorched by Jennifer L. Armentrout
- Bayou Moon by Ilona Andrews
- Fate’s Edge by Ilona Andrews
- The Hunt by Chloe Neill
- The Beyond by Chloe Neill
- Onyx by Jennifer L. Armentrout
- Origin by Jennifer L. Armentrout
SENT FOR REVIEW
- The Royal We by Heather Cocks and Jessica Morgan – thank you Hatchette and Grand Central Publishing!
- Batter of Whits by Karla Sorenson – thank you SmartyPants Romance and Social Butterfly PR! (My Review)
Hyde and Seek by Layla Frost (Goodreads | Kindle Unlimited)
Understatement of the Year by Sarina Bowen (My Review)
Other fun posts to check out!
I finally wrapped up 2019’s reading!! Please check out the first post to get a brief Top 10, the third post to get a more in-depth look at all of my reading for the year, and the middle post is a look at the year ahead!
I participated in BookEnding Spring this month, a seasonal blog hop that was so much fun!! Check out my posts for some fun content, including original book tags :)
Exciting Announcement!!
I became a BookTuber!! Follow me on YouTube :)
I am publishing an OWLs Mini-Review Wrap-Up video soon, as well as an April Book + Merch Haul!
Congrats on joining booktube! I’ll check out your first video later today
Thank you ? It’s been really fun so far!
I just read my first Heather McCollum book – The Beast of Aros Castle and I thought it was a great, fun read. Really quick. Of course, I’m a sucker for highlander romances….
Ooooh yay!! Highlander romances are super fun :) I didn’t enjoy Highland Conquest, unfortunately, but I will admit it did get better towards the end! Hopefully it was just a one-off for the author
Congrats on Booktube! I just joined as well! Also Fence is on Scribd, I have to read that one!
Thank you and yayy! Newbies unite :) I do highly recommend Fence!