hello, lovelies!
February was such a short month – I feel like I was writing this post for January only a few days ago! I read 17 books this month, all covering a variety of genre’s from new adult, urban fantasy, adult contemporary, YA fantasy and erotica. It was a great reading month, even though I wasn’t able to participate in the #contemporaryathon like I’d wanted to, but I had fun watching everyone else enjoying it!
- ARC Review: Motion by Penny Reid
- February TBR 2019
- Mini-Reviews: Contemporaries
- Wrap-Up: January 2019
LIBRARY BOOKS
- Easy by Tammara Webber
- First Grave on the Right by Darynda Jones
- Forbidden by Karen Erickson
- Scandalous by Karen Erickson
- A Sure Thing by Marie Harte
- Twice Tempted by Jeaniene Frost
- Iron and Magic by Ilona Andrews
- Ocean Light by Nalini Singh
- A Promise of Fire by Amanda Bouchet
- Love Lessons by Heidi Cullinan
- Off Base by Annabeth Albert
- Worth the Fall by Claudia Connor
- Listen to Me by Kristen Proby
MY BOOKS
- Cruel Prince by Holly Black
- The Wicked King by Holly Black
- A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas (reread)
- A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas (reread)
Happy (very belated) Valentine’s Day to everyone ? I don’t know about you, but I spent the night with Rhysand in front of a fire, rereading ACOMAF!! Oh, the feels. I some freshly baked chocolate chip cookies, my puppy curled at my feet, and a fire and a blanket keeping me warm. What better night could I ask for?
How did you spend your Valentine’s Day? What are you currently reading?
- Frozen Heart by Heidi Cullinan
MODERN MRS. DARCY READING CHALLENGE
- No further progress
THE ROMANCE ROUNDABOUT READING CHALLENGE
- Read 5 Paranormal Romances (2/5)
- Twice Tempted by Jeaniene Frost
- Read 5 Urban Fantasies (1/5)
- Iron and Magic by Ilona Andrews
- Read 5 New Adult romances (3/5)
- Space by Penny Reid
- Read 5 Romantic Suspense romances (1/5)
- Ocean Light by Nalini Singh
- Bus (read a book where the characters go on a journey involving travel)
- A Promise of Fire by Amanda Bouchet
- LGBT Lane (Read a new adult romance)
- Love Lessons by Heidi Cullinan
- Freedom Friars (read an adult LGBT romance)
- Off Base by Annabeth Albert
- Sweet Street (read a sweet contemporary romance)
- Worth the Fall by Claudia Connor
- Library (read a book of your choice)
- Listen to Me by Kristen Proby
- Mystery Challenge #1 (read a Fated Mates story)
- Ocean Light by Nalini Singh
- Bad Boy Circus (read a contemporary romance with a bad boy hero)
- Iron and Magic by Ilona Andrews
True by Erinn McCarthy
I’m 79% through this one as I’m writing it, and I’m not impressed at all. Drama for the sake of drama, unlikable side characters, and staid cliches that are so overdone and not at all unique.
Not to mention, there was an attempted rape in this novel, and it was completely brushed to the side and not handled well AT ALL. So far, I’m thinking 2 stars, but we’ll see how the remaining 11% does to convince me higher or lower on that rating.
- Ruin and Rule by Pepper Winters
- Close to You by Kristen Proby
- Hard Rules by Lisa Renee Jones
- Lonely Hearts by Heidi Cullinan
- Frozen Hearts by Heidi Cullinan
- Bound by Flames by Jeaniene Frost
- Only a Breath Apart by Katie McGarry
- Night Play by Sherrilyn Kenyon
- As She Fades by Abbi Glines
Chat with me!